42 F.3d 1401 | 9th Cir. | 1994
[…] However, the letters also make it generally clear that benefits were denied because of the policy's specific exclusion of coverage for illnesses caused by cancer treatment. Based on this fact and the discussion above regarding Rodkey's breach of contract claim, no material issue of fact is raised by Rodkey's allegation that the term "definitive cancer treatment" is ambiguous.
B.
Summary judgment was also proper regarding Rodkey's allegation that Capitol violated subsection (4) of Sec. 33-18-201 which prohibits insurers from "refus[ing] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information." This claim also hinges upon the alleged ambiguity of the term "definitive cancer treatment"--together with the fact that Capitol's claims examiners, who lack medical degrees, based their review solely upon Bob Rodkey's medical records.