42 F.3d 1401 | 9th Cir. | 1994
[…] Rodkey brought this claim under Sec. 33-18-242, MCA, which creates an independent cause of action by an insured against an insurer for violations of the subsections of the Act at issue here.
Section 33-18-242, MCA, further provides that "[a]n insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue." Sec. 33-18-242(5), MCA. The district court granted summary judgment on the basis of this subsection in light of Part 3A of the policy and its exclusion of benefits for the treatment of "any illness related to or caused by cancer treatment."