Christina Taft v. Paul Barresi
[…] In support of her Motion, Plaintiff states that she has diligently attempted personal service on Waldman on three occasions, each of which was unsuccessful. (Id.).

Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), a summons may be served on an individual by, inter alia , “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.”

As this matter is pending in the Central District of California, Rule 4(e)(1) implicates California’s statutory framework for service of process. Pursuant to C.C.P. § 415.50(a) “a summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article . . .”

Here, it does not appear that Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements for service by publication.