Christie v. State
[…] Benton v. Maryland (1968), 395 U.S. 784, 89 S. Ct. 2056, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707. The double jeopardy prohibition protects against multiple punishment for the same offense. North Carolina v. Pearce (1969) 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S. Ct. 2072, 2076-77, 23 L. Ed. 2d 656.

Two offenses are the same for the purposes of double jeopardy when the same act constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions which do not require proof of an additional fact. Blockburger v. United States (1932) 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 182, 76 L. Ed. 306.

Neglect of a dependent, a Class B felony at IND. CODE § 35-46-1-4 (1988 Ed.), reads as follows:

"(a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) Places the dependent in a situation that may endanger his life or health;
(2) Abandons or cruelly confines the dependent;
(3) Deprives the dependent of necessary support; or
(4) Deprives the dependent of education as required by law;
commits neglect of a dependent, a class D felony. However, except for a violation of clause (4), the offense is a class B felony if it results in serious bodily injury."

Battery resulting in serious bodily harm, a Class C felony at IND. CODE § 35-42-2-1 (1988 Ed.), reads as follows: