CHRISTIANSEN BROTHERS v. State
[…] The constituents of a municipality or of the state will also know the costs of a particular project prior to embarking on the construction. The contractor is protected because it knows in advance of bidding that it cannot recover for damages associated with delay and will bid accordingly. Thus, while the argument of Detweiler as to inflated bids arguably may be correct, it is outweighed by more forceful considerations of public policy.

Finally, Detweiler argues enforcement of the article violates public policy as expressed in RCW 4.24.115. That statute voids contractual provisions "purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee". This section is inapplicable inasmuch as there was no proof of negligence by plaintiff nor a proof of property damage against which the defendant was indemnified.

In summation, we conclude enforcement of article 17 of the contract in question does not violate public policy of this state.