Christian v. Texas Gas & Power Corp.
[…] A suit against the corporation alone should suffice at least for an adjudication of the fact and amount of any liability to this plaintiff, and if he recovers then his recourse against the stockholders may be dealt with under proper process of the law. The defendant’s motion is overruled, and such an order may be submitted.

. The Delaware Corporation Law, See. 42, 8 Del.C. § 278, in the pertinent part provides :

“Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit [etc.]: All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of three years from such expiration or dissolution, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, and to divide their capital stock, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation shall have been established.

. International Pulp Equipment Co., Ltd. v. St. Regis Kraft Co., D.C., 54 F.Supp. 745; Atkins v. W. A. Harriman & Co., Inc., 2 Cir., 69 F.2d 68; Hambleton v. Glenn, 85 Va. 901, 9 S.E. 129; Sinnott v. Hanan, 214 N.Y. 454, 108 N.E. 858.

. Eastman, Gardiner & Co. v.