Christian v. State
[…] Ind. Evidence Rule 401.

Christian argues that the evidence of repairs to the machine was relevant because it established a pattern of the machine’s failure, which was not necessarily remedied when the machine was certified on July 5, 1996. The certification of the machine raised a rebuttable presumption that the machine was in proper working condition on July 5, 1996 and for 180 days thereafter. Ind.Code § 9-30-6-5(c) (Supp.1994) provides, in relevant part:

Certified copies of certificates issued in accordance with rules adopted under subsection (a) ... constitute prima facie evidence that the equipment ... was in proper working condition on the date the breath test was administered if the date of approval is not more than one hundred eighty (180) days before the date of the breath test[.]

Therefore, in order to rebut the presumption that the equipment was in proper working condition, Christian attempted to present evidence that the machine was not working properly in the period leading up to the certification, as well as at one point during the 180 day certification period.