Christian Literature Crusade, Inc. v. Board for the Assessment & Revision of Taxes
[…] On appeal, the lower court affirmed the tax exempt status of the Community Building and its one acre curtilage and, in addition, removed the Administration Building and three acres of ground as its curtilage from the tax rolls and placed them on the tax exempt rolls. This left six buildings, each with one acre of ground and approximately 11 acres of additional land on the tax rolls. This appeal followed.

There is no question but that appellant qualifies as an institution of purely public charity within the intendment of Section 2(a) (v) of Article VIII, of the Pennsylvania Constitution. The sole issue is whether the six remaining buildings and the remaining acreage qualify *66as “real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution” as required by the same constitutional provision.