Christian Literature Crusade, Inc. v. Board for the Assessment & Revision of Taxes
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 199, 293 A. 2d 888 (1972), and E. Pa. Conference Tax Exemption Case, 2 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 281, 278 A. 2d 180 (1971), neither of which is determinative here.

The decision of the lower court is reversed insofar as it denies tax exemption to any of the property in question, and the appeal of Christian Literature Crusade, Inc., claiming tax exemption status for its tract of approximately 20 acres and the improvements thereon erected, is sustained.






Dissenting Opinion

Dissenting Opinion ,by

Judge Rogers:

I dissent.'

Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, adopted in April of 1968, provides pertinently for the exemption of public charities as follows:

“Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” (Emphasis supplied.)