627 P.2d 136 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The determination of the credibility of witnesses is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial judge. E.g., In re Marriage of Mahalingam, 21 Wash. App. 228, 584 P.2d 971 (1978). Christensen's representation that "a bank had conducted a market survey and was willing to loan him $50,000 to $60,000 for the development of his manufacturing and sales capabilities" was found to be false. Finding of fact No. 12. This is an untrue statement of material fact.
We now consider the amount of damages awarded. RCW 21.20.430(1) provides:
*27 Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010 or 21.20.140 through 21.20.230, is liable to the person buying the security from him or her, who may sue . .. to recover the consideration paid for the security,... less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he or she no longer owns the security.
Christensen contends that he transferred property to Christgard at the time he and the Gardinier sons terminated their business relationship and that allowing Earl Gardinier to recover his original investment amounts to a double recovery.