Christensen v. Healey
[…] Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv). Christensen contends that because his request was a motion to modify parenting time, not a motion to modify the child’s physical custody or primary residence, the district court should have analyzed his request under the best interests standard provided by *576Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 5 (2014).1

“A modification of custody or a change of the child’s primary residence requires that the district court utilize the procedures set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) and associated caselaw.” Suleski v. Rupe, 855 N.W.2d 330, 334-35 (Minn.App. 2014). Under Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2016), a district court “shall not modify a prior custody order or a parenting plan provision which specifies the child’s primary residence unless it finds ... that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” The statute lists five separate bases for modification. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(i)-(v). The most commonly invoked basis for modification, and the one relevant to this appeal, is endangerment of a child. Id. (d)(iv). The endangerment standard provides that modification may occur if the district court finds that “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” Id.

Modification of parenting time, however, is governed by Minn.