Christensen v. Healey
[…] As a result, the district court concluded that Christensen’s request was governed by the endangerment standard of Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d).

A. Custody

In challenging the district court’s determination that the request for equal parenting time was functionally a motion to modify physical custody, Christensen argues that an award of equal or nearly equal parenting time would not necessarily be an award of joint physical custody. We agree.

Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(d) (2016), states that “ ‘[j]oint physical custody' means that the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child is structured between the parties.” This definition provides no indication that any particular apportionment of parenting time consti*577tutes joint physical custody. However, caselaw provides some guidance regarding when a parenting time modification constitutes modification of custody.

In Geiger v.