Christensen v. Healey
[…] In determining that the proposed modification would change the child’s primary residence despite Christensen’s representations, the district court relied solely on the apportionment of parenting time between the parents. Christensen argues that the identification of a child’s primary residence is not governed solely by the apportionment of parenting time. We agree.

The term “primary residence” is not defined in the definition section of chapter 518 or in any other section of the family law statutes. Suleski, 855 N.W.2d at 335; see Minn. Stat. § 518.003 (2016). While “residence” is defined by statute as “the place where a party has established a permanent home from which the party has no present intention of moving,” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 9, this definition of “residence” provides little guidance regarding how to determine a child’s “primary residence.”