Christensen v. Cutaia
[…] Practice Book § 4185; see Dubay v. Irish, 207 Conn. 518, 528, 542 A.2d 711 (1988); Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 96, 491 A.2d 368 (1985).

The notes provided that New York law governs their construction.

The defendant has not argued that he tendered payment before the plaintiff affirmatively exercised his option to accelerate on January 8,1987.

The defendant’s claim that the 18 percent rate of interest violates General Statutes §§ 37-4, 37-5, 37-6, 37-8, 42-110a and 42a-9-201 ignores General Statutes § 37-9 (4), which provides in part: “The provisions of sections *62237-4, 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect ... (4) any loan made to a foreign or domestic corporation, general or limited partnership or association organized for a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such corporation, partnership, association or individual are utilized in such entity’s business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of ten thousand dollars . . . .”