Chris Well Servicing Co. v. Coryell
[…] The Supreme Court of Texas rendered an opinion to the same effect in the case of Mercantile Bank & Trust Co. v. Schuhart, 115 Tex. 114, 277 S.W. 621.

As stated in the former dissent, the code of civil procedure of this state, of which the venue statutes herein involved are a part, was adopted from the State of Kansas and the decisions of that state are therefore very persuasive. Wells v. Shriver, 81 Okl. 108, 128; 197 P. 460, 479.

The forerunner of our present 12 O.S. 1961, § 139 was section 55 of Chapter 66, Article 5, of the Statutes of Oklahoma, 1893. It then merely provided as now does the first clause of section 139, that, “Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant, or some one of the defendants, resides or may be summoned.” 12 O.S.1961, § 154 has never been amended and exists today in the same form in which it was originally adopted from the State of Kansas. 12 O.S.1961, § 134 has been only slightly amended since its original adoption.