• No items yet
[…] None of these statutes apply, because ratemaking is not subject to the APA’s formal rulemaking process. To the contrary, as explained above, rates are subject to a shorter, less-involved notice requirement, do not require response to public input, and need not be justified after the public comment period is over. See

supra

, Part II.A.

Finally, plaintiffs suggest that various statutes and rules create a separate “access to care” requirement under Texas law that is independently actionable. CR.344 ¶ 27 (invoking 1 T EX . A DMIN . C ODE § 353.411(a)(5) (requiring MCOs to “ensure reasonable availability of specialists); T EX . G OV ’ T C ODE § 533.005(a)(21)(c) (providing that “health care services will be accessible . . . to a comparable extent that health care services would be available to recipients under a fee-for-service or primary care case management model”). Plaintiffs suggest that, because the rates will put the beneficiaries’ current care providers out of business, it will violate this statute. CR.344 ¶ 27. That argument fails.