Chris Construction Co. v. May Centers, Inc.
[…] The defendants named in the plaintiffs complaint are May Centers, Inc., owner of the improved premises, and Apple Valley Foods Corporation, lessee of the improved premises. On December 4,1987, the plaintiff withdrew its complaint as to May Centers, Inc. For purposes of this appeal, Apple Valley Foods Corporation will be referred to as the defendant.

The owner and operator of both the defendant, Apple Valley Foods Corporation, and American Heritage Homes, Inc., is Edwin F. Schiebel. Neither Schiebel nor American Heritage Homes, Inc., is a party to this action.

General Statutes § 49-33 (f) provides: “Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic’s lien or right to claim a mechanic’s lien in the event of any default by that person subject to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens.”