16 F.3d 415 | 10th Cir. | 1994
[…] Archibeque's 1983 claim against Ms.Moya-Martinez in her individual capacity.
When acting within the scope of their duties, public employees in New Mexico are immune from tort liability except as that immunity has been waived by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. 41-4-1 to -27. See id. 41-4-4. Mr.Archibeque asserted a state law claim for negligence against Ms.Moya-Martinez. He contends that she was acting within the scope of her duties and that her negligence falls within the waiver of immunity provided by section 41-4-6. This section waives immunity "for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." Mr. Archibeque argues that Ms.Moya-Martinez's actions constitute negligent operation of the penitentiary.
The district court interpreted section 41-4-6 more narrowly than does Mr. Archibeque. Relying primarily on Castillo v. Santa Fe County, 755 P.2d 48, 50 (N.M.1988), and Wittkowski v.