Chowdhury v. Northwest Airlines Corp.
[…] Id. at 467. The Federal Reserve Board argued that the regulations were permissible constructions of several enabling statutes. Id. at 470. Most of the statutes involved “broad, general grants of authority.” Id. For example, 12 U.S.C. section 248(1) authorized the Board “to issue regulations ‘as may be necessary to enable [the Federal Reserve] to administer and carry out the purposes of this chapter and prevent evasions thereof.’” Id. at 470. The most specific statute cited by the Federal Reserve Board, 5 U.S.C. section 301, provides that the head of an executive department may adopt regulations “for the government of [its] department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” 5 U.S.C. § 301.

The Sixth Circuit held that the Federal Reserve regulations were invalid because “[t]he statutory authorities upon which the Federal Reserve relies ... simply do not give it the power to promulgate regulations in direct contravention of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id. It found that section 301 was “nothing more than a general housekeeping statute and does not provide ‘substantive’ rules regulating disclosure of government information.’” Id. Moreover, Congress had amended section 301 to specifically state that it “does not authorize the withholding of information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 301). The court concluded that in such circumstances the regulation was “plainly inconsistent with [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 34 and cannot be enforced.”