Chowdhury v. Northwest Airlines Corp.
[…] That Congress explicitly provided an exception to the TSA’s authority with respect to Congress suggests that it gave the TSA the authority to withhold information from everyone else, including civil litigants and their attorneys.

The United States Supreme Court’s decision in Baldrige v. Shapiro, 455 U.S. 345, 102 S.Ct. 1103, 71 L.Ed.2d 199 (1982) is instructive. The Court addressed whether certain information utilized by the Bureau of the Census was exempt from disclosure either by way of a Freedom Of Information Act (“FOIA”) request or civil discovery. Section 8(b) of the Census Act provides that “the Secretary [of Commerce] may furnish copies of tabulations and other statistical materials which do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent ...” 13 U.S.C. § 8(b). Section 9(a) provides:

Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, may, except as provided in section 8 of this title — •

(1) use the information furnished under the provisions of this title for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which it is supplied; or

(2) make any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified; or

(3) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the individual reports.

13 U.S.C. § 9(a). The Supreme Court held that these statutes “explicitly provide for the nondisclosure of certain census data. No discretion is provided to the Bureau on whether or not to disclose the information referred to in [those statutes].”