Chowdhury v. Northwest Airlines Corp.
[…] Baldrige v. Shapiro, 455 U.S. 345, 360, 102 S.Ct. 1103, 71 L.Ed.2d 199 (1982) (emphasis added). The question, then, is whether the TSA regulations create a valid privilege as to sensitive security information. The answer to that question depends on whether the regulations are “based upon a permissible construction of the enabling statute.” In re Bankers Trust Co., 61 F.3d 465, 469 (6th Cir.1995) (citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)).

The regulations at issue here are enabled by 49 U.S.C. section 114(s). Section 114(s) provides in relevant part:

(s) Nondisclosure of security activities.—
(1) In general. — Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5 [FOIA], the Under Secretary [of the TSA] shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security ... if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would—
(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.
(2) Availability of information to Congress. — Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not authorize information to be withheld from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.

Section 114(s) was adopted in November 2002 as part of the Homeland Security Act of 2002. See PL-107-296, § 1601(b).1

This statute commands the TSA to adopt regulations prohibiting disclosure of *611information which would be “detrimental to the security of transportation” if disclosed. 49 U.S.C. § 114(s). The statute does not make an exception for civil litigation.