Chowdhury v. Northwest Airlines Corp.
[…] Id. The plain language of section 114(s) creates an evidentiary privilege for information the TSA determines would be detrimental to air safety if disclosed. Accordingly, plaintiffs motion for a protective order is DENIED. The parties are ordered to meet and confer to adopt a procedure for the taking of depositions which ensures that only that information which the TSA has determined cannot be disclosed is withheld from plaintiff. If the parties need the Court’s assistance with this issue, they shall notify the Court’s Deputy Clerk.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. Section 114(s) is nearly identical to 49 U.S.C. section 40119, entitled "Security and research development activities.” Section 40119, adopted in 1990, directs the Secretary of Transportation, rather than the TSA Under Secretary, to "prescribe regulations prohibiting disclosure of information obtained or developed in ensuring security ... if the Secretary of Transportation decides disclosing the information would— (C) be detrimental to transportation safety."