784 F.2d 206 | 6th Cir. | 1986
[…] Our review of the facts supports this conclusion and we certainly cannot declare clearly erroneous the District Court’s findings of fact as to equal negligence on the part of both Chotin (and its vessels) and the United States.
The judgment of the District Court is then affirmed in part and reversed only as to allocation of damages to the upstream miter gate. As to this issue on remand, the District Court will assess 50% of the damage as determined above to the United States and 50% to the Chotin vessels involved in this accident and enter judgment accordingly.
APPENDIX I
33 U.S.C. § 1 provides:
It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Army to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department____
The regulations found in 33 C.F.R. 207.-300(a) and (m)(l)(i) upon which the District Court predicated the Government’s liability provide:
(a) Authority of Lockmasters.