245 Conn. 423 | Conn. | 1998
[…] This calculation was in accordance with the respondent’s construction of § 18-7a (b), which provides for the calculation of statutory good time credit for persons who, like the petitioner, have been sentenced for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1981, but before July 1,1983. Section 18-7a (b) provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, [but before July 1, 1983] may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and