245 Conn. 423 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
The petitioner in Seno had received credit for 197 days of presentence confinement. In addition, he had earned credit for sixty-three days of presentence statutory good time, sixty days of outstandingly meritorious good time, and 103 days of employment time. Seno v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 219 Conn. 272 n.5.
General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part: “Presentence confinement credit for confinement resulting from an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981. (a) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1,1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (2) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for his presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time he is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subse
We declined to address, however, the petitioner’s additional claims that he was also entitled to inclusion of his credit time for employment and for outstandingly meritorious good time in the commissioner’s calculation of