19 Conn. App. 483 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] See Welk v. Bidwell, 136 Conn. 603, 608-609, 73 A.2d 295 (1950); see also, R. Burke, Connecticut Real Property Law § 91 (b). Only if the defendants had first been tenants, could they subsequently become tenants at sufferance.
To support his argument, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 47a-23 which provides, in part, that a tenancy at sufferance will be applied to rental agreements or leases “where one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated . . . .” The plaintiff seems to have overlooked, however, General Statutes § 47a-2 which provides that § 47a-23 does not apply to “occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is a purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest . . . .” Because the parties’ relationship stemmed from a purchase and sale agreement, we agree with the trial court’s finding that the defendants were not tenants at sufferance.