Choleva v. Spartan Aviation, Inc.
[…] Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann., V.T.C.A. § 26.01(a), (b)(6), invoked by appellee, provides:

“(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to
******
(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;

The present controversy does not concern “a series of employment agreements between plaintiff and defendant which span a period from around June 1, 1970 through plaintiff’s termination on January 28, 1972”, as argued by appellant in his brief.