304 Mass. 298 | Mass. | 1939
[…] The failure to file such an application bars relief. And an application
The application was not filed by the owner or in her behalf. We need not consider if she could, subsequently to its filing, ratify the action of the company in filing it and enforce a claim for a reduction of the tax, because she has never sought an abatement of the tax. The company, however, filed the application in her name, paid the tax five months afterwards, and then entered an appeal with the board in the name of the owner. At that time, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, which gave the owner to whom a tax was assessed the right to seek and secure an abatement, had been amended by St. 1933, c. 165, § 1, by the addition of the following sentence: “If a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed is the owner thereof, or has an interest therein, or is in possession thereof, and pays the tax, he may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax, which after the payment •thereof shall be deemed for the purposes of such application, appeal or action, to have been assessed to the person so paying the same.” The section as amended must be read as a unit.