FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1) therefore incorporates the substantive and procedural requirements of section 128.5, but does not incorporate its limitation as to the date of filing of the complaint. (Moore v. Shaw (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 182, 199 & fn. 9 [10 Cal.Rptr.3d 154].) We reject Defendants’ contention to the contrary, but we conclude that the fee award was error for another reason.
Section 128.5, subdivision (b)(2) defines “frivolous” as “(A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” A motion is totally and completely without merit for purposes of a finding of frivolousness under section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1) or section 128.5 only if any reasonable attorney would agree that the motion is totally