Chisolm v. United States
[…] The NLEB considered plaintiffs record without his 1993 OPR and awarded plaintiff a “Promote” recommendation. The OPR was, however, included in plaintiffs record at the central selection board proceeding. AR 33. The 1993 central selection board subsequently non-selected plaintiff for promotion.

In February 1994, plaintiff applied to the AFBCMR seeking a correction of his record because the NLEB did not have his 1993 OPR when it considered his record. AR 7-9. Plaintiff also asked for promotion reconsideration by a Special Selection Board. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (2001) (“The Secretary ... may correct any military record ... when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or injustice”). The AFBCMR acknowledged that plaintiffs 1993 OPR was not considered by the NLEB and forwarded the complete record to General Gideon for his consideration.