Chisolm v. United States
[…] Although there are slight differences in these cases, “read together [they] convince [the Court] that the reasoning of those cases dictates the outcome in this one.” Roane, 237 F.3d at 1353.

10 U.S.C. § 616(c) states: “A selection board convened under 611(a) of this title may not recommend an officer for promotion unless — (1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and (2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion.” 10 U.S.C. § 617(a) states: “Each selection board convened under 611(a) of this title shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing a list of the names of the officers it recommends for promotion and certifying (1) that the board has carefully considered the record of each officer whose name was furnished to it under 615 of this title, and (2) that, in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, the officers recommended for promotion by the board are best qualified for promotion ... among those officers whose names were furnished to the selection board.”

First, plaintiff alleges that the evaluation system does not yield findings and recommendations as required by 10 U.S.C. § 616(c). Individual board members simply score each officer numerically.