Chisolm v. United States
[…] Cir.2001), control and dispose of this issue because they expressly approve of the Air Force promotions process and the panel system in general. Plaintiff argues that Small and Fluellen are distinguishable because those cases dealt with the inter-panel operation of a multi-panel board, whereas this case involves the mfra-panel operation of a single-panel board. Although there are slight differences in these cases, “read together [they] convince [the Court] that the reasoning of those cases dictates the outcome in this one.” Roane, 237 F.3d at 1353.

10 U.S.C. § 616(c) states: “A selection board convened under 611(a) of this title may not recommend an officer for promotion unless — (1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and (2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion.” 10 U.S.C. § 617(a) states: “Each selection board convened under 611(a) of this title shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing a list of the names of the officers it recommends for promotion and certifying