Chisolm v. United States
[…] The Federal Circuit has stated that “the signing of the Board Report as a means for the members to ... express their approval of the recommended candidates ... is permissible under the statutory scheme.” Small, 158 F.3d at 581. Further, the Federal Circuit approved of the promotion system as a whole, suggesting it implicitly found majority consensus was created. This Court concurs that the scoring system produces majority recommendation as required by 10 U.S.C. § 616(c).

Third, plaintiff claims that the scoring system does not provide the certification which is required by 10 U.S.C. § 617(a) (“in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, the officers recommended for promotion by the board are best qualified”). The board members vote in secret, do not find out the officers’ scores, do not find out which officers are promoted, and sign a blank piece of paper.