25 Mass. App. Ct. 98 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The amendment does not affect this case. Both the relevant tax year and the year in which the tax was assessed under section 38 preceded the amendment.
Although section 38 no longer applies to abatements granted to taxpayers who failed to file tax returns, it still applies to abatements granted to a taxpayer who “filed a fraudulent return, or having filed an incorrect or insufficient return, has failed, after notice, to file a proper return.”
For example, G. L. c. 62C, § 73(c), as appearing in St. 1983, c. 233, § 41, provides: “Any person required under this chapter . . . to . . . make a return . . . or . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return ... at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ... or b[e] imprison[ed] for not more than one year, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution. . . .”
Contributions to FICA, or other governmental retirement funds, within certain limits, are deductible from income for State tax purposes. G. L. c. 62, § 3(B)(a)(3) & (4). See 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101, 3102 (1982).