25 Mass. App. Ct. 98 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The record in this case is insufficient to justify a ruling that the Commissioner should also have considered the effect, which would have been relatively minor, of the taxpayers’ FICA payments on the penalty.
The decision of the board is reversed, and the proceeding is remanded to the board so that the penalty may be recalculated consistent with this opinion (with such concessions to fairness as the Commissioner in equity and good conscience should recognize in the light of his present knowledge) and an abatement ordered in the appropriate amount.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 62C, § 28, inserted by St. 1976, c. 415, § 22, provides: “If a person who has been notified by the commissioner that he has failed to file a return or has filed an incorrect or insufficient return refuses or neglects within thirty days after the date of such notification to file a proper return, or if a person has filed a false or fraudulent return or has filed a return with a willful attempt in any manner to defeat or evade the tax, the commissioner may determine the tax due, according to his best information and belief, and may assess the same at not more than double the amount so determined, which additional tax shall be in addition to the other penalties provided by this chapter.”
General Laws c. 58A, § 13, as amended through St. 1985, c. 314, § 1, in part, provides: “The board shall make a decision in each case heard by