25 Mass. App. Ct. 98 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] G. L. c. 58A, §13 (note 3, supra). The taxpayers adequately preserved at
2. The question of statutory interpretation. We recite the facts relevant to this issue, either as they were found by the board or were conceded in the Commissioner’s brief.
The taxpayers had income in 1980 in the amount of $30,310.
The board held a hearing and reached a decision in which it adopted the Commissioner’s figures and methodology and abated the tax by the amount of $2,310, the difference between the Commissioner’s original assessment of $4,574 and his later assessment of $2,264.
General Laws c. 62C, § 28, was applicable because the board found that the return was not filed within thirty days of notice from the Commissioner. The Commissioner, therefore, could “determine the tax due, according to his best information and belief, and . . . assess the same at not more than double the amount so determined . . . .” (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 62C, § 28 (note 2, supra).