Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] Id. In 1949, this provision-initially placed in Title 25 (Indians) of the United States Code — was repealed and, with minor changes, recodified under Title 28 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure). See Act of May 24, 1949, ch. 139, 63 Stat. 110 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C: § 1505 (2000)). The only change in the language of the provision reflected the date of enactment of the Indian Claims Commission Act: “The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians ....’’Id.

Pembina descendants were recognized as an “organized group of Indians” outside of their identity as members of a specific tribe or band by the Indian Claims Commission in 1951 in Red Lake, Pembina and White Earth Bands, Ind. Cl.