Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 87.11 (2005) (emphasis added). The provisions included in 25 C.F.R. § 87.11 are in line with the commitment expressed in prior legislation, regulations, and agency actions to render Indian trust funds productive through active investment while they are held in trust by the government.

Defendant argues that the 1964 Award and its distribution plan approved in 1971 are expressly excluded from the application of regulations implementing the IJFDA under 25 C.F.R. § 87.2. Def.’s Cross-MSJ Mem. at 15. Section 87.2 provides that “[t]he regulations in this part govern the preparation of proposed plans for the use and distribution ... of all judgment funds awarded from the date of the Act ... and of all funds deriving from judgments entered prior to the date of the Act for which there has been no enabling legislation.” 25 C.F.R. § 87.2 (2005).