Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] While this is in fact a permanent appropriation in itself, it appears to be the most effective way of meeting the problem, and is entirely justifiable on the ground that the moneys are not Government moneys, and in no way enter into the fiscal program of the Government, and follows the policy heretofore employed as to all trust funds.

Id. Congress therefore considered trust funds “appropriated” at the time of deposit and directed that such funds were to be disbursed according to the terms of each *652trust. 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(1) (“amounts accruing to these funds are appropriated to be disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust”).