Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). A failure to invest trust funds promptly upon receipt by the Treasury, or the placement of funds in accounts bearing interest rates well below those available from other properly secured investments, would be difficult to reconcile with the intent of Congress expressed in the 1938 enactment and subsequent amendments to § 162a cited above, or in § 161 enacted in 1880, authorizing the Secretary of the Interior “to deposit, in the *661Treasury of the United States, any and all sums held by him ... whenever he is of the opinion that the best interests of the Indians will be promoted by such deposits, in lieu of investments____”25 U.S.C. § 161.

Defendant also argues that funds appropriated to satisfy the 1980 Award are exempt from the IJFDA and its governing regulations because of the qualifying language used in the 1982 Distribution Act.