Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] 1. Trust Funds Held in Treasury Accounts

Prior to 1880, the treatment of tribal funds held by the government was inconsistent, depending largely on treaty provisions and tribe-specific statutes. See Pis.’ Inv. MSJ Mem. at 22. With the passage of the Act of April 1, 1880, 21 Stat. 70 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 161 (2000)), Congress authorized the deposit of trust funds into Treasury ac*657counts and provided for the payment of interest on the deposits:

The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to deposit, in the Treasury of the United States, any and all sums held by him on April 1, 1880, or which may be received by him, as Secretary of the Interi- or and trustee of various Indian tribes, ... whenever he is of the opinion that the best interests of the Indians will be promoted by such deposits, in lieu of investments; and the United States shall pay interest semiannually, from the date of deposit of any and all such sums in the United States Treasury, at the rate per annum stipulated by treaties or prescribed by law, and such payments shall be made in the usual manner, as each may become due, without further appropriation by Congress.

25 U.S.C. § 161 (emphasis added).16 This statute makes two points of particular importance to an understanding of the intent of Congress in regard to Indian trust funds. First, the Secretary of the Interior, acting as trustee of the tribes, was to act in “the best interests of the Indians” in his management of Indian moneys. Second, Congress intended that trust funds increase in value while under the government’s care — either through investment in government bonds or securities or by placement in interest-bearing Treasury accounts. See 25 U.S.C. § 161 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to deposit, in the Treasury of the United States, any and all sums held by him ... as ... trustee of various Indian tribes ... whenever he is of the opinion that the best interests of the Indians will be promoted by such deposits, in lieu of investments ____”). However, Congress had not at that time provided a statutory rate of interest to apply to trust funds in cases where a rate of interest was not stipulated in the relevant treaty or appropriation act.