Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] Applying the analysis used in Shoshone, 364 F.3d at 1346, the *662court interprets the introductory phrase “notwithstanding any provision of the Act of October 19, 1973” as expressing a legislative intent to displace those provisions of the IJFDA that are directly contrary to provisions in the 1982 Distribution Act regarding how the appropriated funds are to “be used and distributed.”

The investment provisions of 25 C.F.R. § 87.11, however, are in no way contrary to the use and distribution provisions of the 1982 Distribution Act. Rather, the express wording of 25 C.F.R. § 87.11 appears to have been carefully crafted to avoid conflict with a planned use of judgment funds. The regulation provides that judgment funds are to be invested “[a]s soon as possible after the[ir] appropriation ... and pending approval of a plan or the enactment of legislation authorizing the use or distribution of the funds.” 25 C.F.R. § 87.11. It also provides that judgment funds and the interest thereon will continue to be invested “to the extent funds remain available for investment under such plan or legislation,” id., and that invested judgment funds and interest will remain invested until they are “currently needed under approved plans or legislation authorizing the use or distribution of such funds,” id.