Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] Because the 1971 Distribution Act predated the IJFDA, the court agrees with defendant that the plain language of this section excludes the 1964 Award from the specific requirements of 25 C.F.R. § 87.11 and other regulations promulgated pursuant to the IJFDA. Therefore, the directive under § 87.11 that investment under 25 U.S.C. § 162a is to take place “as soon as possible after the appropriation of judgment funds and pending approval of a plan or the enactment of legislation authorizing the use or distribution of the funds” would not apply to the funds appropriated under the 1964 Award and for which distribution plans were approved in the 1971 Distribution Act.