Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] The investment of Indian trust funds under 25 U.S.C. § 162a, when not needed for an approved program use or for distribution under an approved plan, would likely increase the productivity of judgment funds held by government for the benefit of the Indians-in keeping with the expressed intent of Congress. See 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a) (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to invest trust funds in unconditionally guaranteed public and private bonds, notes and obligations “if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians”). Further, the only reference to the investment of funds in the 1982 Distribution Act calls for the investment of the twenty percent of the funds reserved for tribal programs while it is held in trust by the government.