Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States
[…] United States, 316 U.S. 286, 297, 62 S.Ct. 1049, 86 L.Ed. 1480 (1942)); Rogers, 697 F.2d at 890 (noting that “for a century and a half, the Supreme Court has characterized the relation of the United States to the Indian nations as a unique trust obligation” and that “there is a presumption that absent explicit language to the contrary, all funds held by the United States for Indian tribes are held in trust”) (citing Moose, 674 F.2d at 1281).

Section 1321(b)(1) provides the explicit recognition of the trust character of funds enumerated under § 1321(a) and states, in pertinent part:

Amounts ... that are analogous to the funds named in subsection (a) of this section and are received by the United States Government as trustee shall be deposited in an appropriate trust fund account in the Treasury. Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts accruing to these funds are appropriated to be disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust.

31 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(1).11 The funds listed under this section are declared by Congress to be trust funds and amounts accruing to these funds are defined by the statute as “appropriated,” thereby eliminating the need for separate annual appropriations prior to disbursement.