Chipego v. Brown
[…] See Hesse v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 359, 361-62 (1992) (remanded in part for the Board to “adequately explain (perhaps with the aid of an interpretive key) the significance of the Hospital Admission Card data, as well as the Board’s conclusion on the question of whether those data constitute new and material evidence”). The Board must provide a clear statement of reasons or bases for its dismissal of this evidence.

Further, the Board, upon remand, should take into consideration 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (formerly § 354(b)), which states:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.

See also 38 C.F.R. 3.304(d) (1991) (the regulation is substantively identical). This may or may not be applicable. Most of appellant’s injuries to his back occurred during training jumps; however, he does allege that one of his mishaps occurred in Germany.