Chille v. Howell
[…] The construction of the comparative-negligence statute as announced in Walker v. Kroger Grocery & Baking Co., supra, has been the law since 1934; several of our cases have reaffirmed the rule based upon the ancient common-law concept of joint and several liability of joint tort-feasors. We are not persuaded it should be changed.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

Wilkie and Hansen, JJ., took no part.

See also Mack Trucks, Inc., v. Sunde (1963), 19 Wis. (2d) 129, 140, 141, 119 N. W. (2d) 321; Wojkiewicz v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co. (1967), 33 Wis. (2d) 351, 147 N. W. (2d) 249.

Sec. 346.18 (3), Stats. “Rule At Intersection With Through Highway. The operator of a vehicle shall stop as required by s. 346.46 before entering a through highway, and shall yield the right of way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon the through highway.”

Schlueter v. Grady (1963), 20 Wis. (2d) 546, 123 N. W. (2d) 458; Lawrence v. E. W. Wylie Co. (1954), 267 Wis. 239, 64 N. W. (2d) 820; Clocherez v. Miller (1952), 262 Wis. 492, 55 N. W. (2d) 881.

See Geis v. Hirth (1966), 32 Wis. (2d) 580, 587, 146 N. W. (2d) 459.

Ross v.