Chille v. Howell
[…] This is especially so when the verdict has the trial court’s approval. Olson v. Milwaukee Automobile Ins. Co. (1954), 266 Wis. 106, 62 N. W. (2d) 549, 63 N. W. (2d) 740; Hibner v. Lindauer (1963), 18 Wis. (2d) 451, 118 N. W. (2d) 873.”

We are of the opinion the jury’s findings of causal negligence on the part of Mrs. Howell in the amount of 75 percent, Mr. Grimstad 20 percent, and Mr. Chille five percent, must be upheld.

The appellants urgently contend that this court should reconstrue the comparative-negligence statute (sec. 895.-045) and overrule our construction of it as announced in Walker v. Kroger Grocery & Baking Co. (1934), 214 Wis. 519, 252 N. W. 721, as it applies to comparison of negligence in multiple defendant cases.

Sec. 895.045, Stats., provides:

“Contributory negligence; when bars recovery. Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished *499in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.”

Walker v. Kroger Grocery & Baking Co., supra, at page 535 stated: