Chiles v. State
[…] Thereafter, the defense rested.

In defense counsel’s first proposition, it is asserted the Court erred in overruling the demurrer to the state’s evidence in overruling the defendant’s motion to dismiss, and in refusing to direct a verdict on behalf of the defendant for the reason that the evidence is not sufficient to support a jury’s verdict and prove specific intent, the requisite intent counsel determines necessary in the offense of Manslaughter in the First Degree. Title 21 O.S.1971, § 711, the authority for this offense, states as follows:

“Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases:
“1. When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor.
“2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.
“3.. When perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an attempt by the person killed to commit a crime, or after such attempt shall have failed.”

The terms design and specific intent are generally construed to be synonymous, with the language “with design” requiring proof of specific intent as an element of the offense. Polk v. State, Fla.App., 179 So.2d 236 (1965).