Chiles v. Dept. of State, Div. of Elections
[…] The circuit court upheld the Florida Election Campaign Financing Act by severing the Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund from the remainder of the Act. The court reasoned that the termination of the trust fund did not render the Act inoperative, because section 106.32, Florida Statutes, contains its own authorization for the financing of election campaigns through the state's general revenue fund. We affirmed this order in Mortham v. Milligan, 704 So. 2d 152 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).

During the 1997 Session, the Legislature amended section 215.3206(2) by adding the following sentence: "No appropriation or budget amendment shall be construed to authorize any encumbrance of funds from a trust fund after the date on which the trust fund terminated or is judicially determined to be invalid." This amendment became effective on July 1, 1997, after the resolution of Secretary Mortham's declaratory judgment action. Because the amendment was not at issue in that action, it was not discussed in our opinion on appeal.