Chiles v. Dept. of State, Div. of Elections
[…] Governor Chiles and Comptroller Milligan argue that the declaratory statement was improper because the Division's ruling on the issue could be applied to any candidate for statewide office. In response, the Division contends that the declaratory statement was properly limited to Commissioner Brogan, and that the statement is not rendered invalid merely because other candidates are in the same position.

Prior versions of the Administrative Procedure Act support the Governor and Comptroller's position that a declaratory statement must be based on a unique set of facts. Section 120.565, Florida Statutes (1995), provided in part that "[a] declaratory statement shall set out the agency's opinion as to the applicability of a specified statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency as it applies to the petitioner in his or her particular set of circumstances only" (emphasis added). This statute limited the use of a declaratory statement to an issue that could only apply to the party seeking the declaration. See, e.g., Florida Optometric Association v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Opticianry, 567 So. 2d 928 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990) (interpreting identical language in an earlier statute).

However, the present case is subject to a less restrictive provision in the Administrative Procedure Act, as revised in 1996. Section 120.565(1), Florida Statutes (Supp.1996), states that "[a]ny substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances." The deletion of the word "only" signifies that a petition for declaratory statement need not raise an issue that is unique. While the issue must apply in the petitioner's particular set of circumstances, there is no longer a requirement that the issue apply only to the petitioner.