Chiles v. Dept. of State, Div. of Elections
[…] The efficacy of the Public Campaign Finance Law was called into question again after the termination of the Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund. In Mortham v. Milligan, we concluded that the termination of the fund did not suspend the operation of the campaign finance law. We held that the provisions of the law creating the trust fund were severable from the provisions establishing entitlement to public financial support. Applying the rule in Smith, we held that the Campaign Finance Law can be funded by appropriations from general revenue.

Nothing in the 1997 amendment to section 215.3206(2) compels a different result. The language added in 1997 is as follows: "No appropriation or budget amendment shall be construed to authorize any encumbrance of funds from a trust fund after the date on which the trust fund is terminated or is judicially determined to be invalid." Surely the legislature did not intend to eviscerate the entire Florida Election Campaign Financing Act with this cryptic statement in the law regulating trust funds.