432 So. 2d 604 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] . The fact that the property never showed on the tax rolls from 1925 to 1958 is, according to the county, evidence that the property was publicly owned. The act of placing the property on the tax roll in 1958 is interpreted as an act of rejection — thirty-three years later — of the 1925 dedication.
. Another issue — the validity of the reverter provision — though not raised by the parties, is suggested by the facts. But we need not decide whether the reverter provision in the original grant became null and void before the claimed 1958 reversion, based on an application of Section 689.18, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:
(6) Any holder of a possibility of reverter who claims title to any real property in the state, or any interest therein by reason of a reversion or forfeiture under the terms or provisions of any deed heretofore executed and delivered containing such reverter or forfeiture provision shall have 1 year from July 1, 1951, to institute suit in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to establish or enforce such right, and failure to institute such action within said time shall be conclusive evidence of the abandonment of any such right, title, or interest, and all right of forfeiture or reversion shall thereupon cease and determine, and become null, void, and unenforceable.
It would appear that the Peters-Kelly Company had nothing to quit-claim to North Dade Investments in 1960; thus, there was nothing for appellees, eventual purchasers, to take by tax deed in 1980.