35 Conn. App. 301 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine a reasonable additur for noneconomic damages, to give the parties an opportunity to accept the additur, and, if they do not accept the additur, a new trial is ordered as to all issues.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Although the defendant titled its motion “Plaintiff’s motion to set aside verdict as to damages only and for additur,” it is clear that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-228b “[n]o such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”
General Statutes § 52-572h (a) (1) defines “economic damages” as “compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services, custodial care and loss of earnings or earning capacity excluding any noneconomic damages. . . .” Section 52-572h (a) (2) defines “noneconomic damages” as “compensation determined by the trier of fact for all nonpecuniary losses including, but not limited to, physical pain and suffering and mental and emotional suffering . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”
“ ‘Generally, nominal damages are fixed without regard to the extent of harm done and are assessed in some trifling or trivial amount . . . ” Creem v. Cicero, 12 Conn. App. 607, 611, 533 A.2d 234 (1987).