Childs v. Bainer
[…] General Statutes § 52-572h (a) defines “economic damages” as “compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services, custodial care and loss of earnings or earning capacity excluding any noneconomic damages.” The same subsection defines “noneconomic damages” as “compensation determined by the trier of fact for all nonpeeuniary losses including, but not limited to, physical pain and suffering and mental and emotional suffering.”

General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”

We note that the plaintiff did not file any transcripts in this appeal. Also, the trial exhibits relevant to this appeal were unavailable for our review because they were misplaced by personnel at the Superior Court.