Childs v. Bainer
[…] Statutes § 52-572h (f) provides: “The jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall specify: (1) The amount of economic damages; (2) the amount of noneconomic damages; (3) any findings of fact necessary for the court to specify recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages; (4) the percentage of negligence that proximately caused the injury, death or damage to property in relation to one hundred per cent, that is attributable to each party whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury, death or damage to property including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section; and (5) the percentage of such negligence attributable to the claimant.”

General Statutes § 52-225d (a) (1) provides: “In any civil action wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or determined by the trier of fact, the court shall proceed to enter judgment as follows: (1) The trier of fact shall make separate *121findings for each claimant specifying the amount of any economic damages and noneconomic damages, as defined in subsection (a) of section 52-572h.”






Dissenting Opinion

BERDON, J.,

dissenting. The majority concludes that a jury award for the plaintiff that consists of $3649 in economic damages but zero noneconomic damages is not ambiguous and, therefore, may be sustained on appeal. I disagree.