388 Mass. 832 | Mass. | 1983
[…] “The commissioner could not under the guise of approving a form for an application impose upon the taxpayer an obligation to furnish information not required by the statute expressly or by implication.” Assessors of Brookline v. Prudential Ins. Co., 310 Mass. 300, 308 (1941). See MacDonald v. Assessors of Mashpee, 381 Mass. 724, 725 (1980) (“We have never held . . . that an application for abatement must contain more information than is required by statute”).
The cases are remanded to the board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 44, § 56A, as amended through St. 1973, c. 52, § 14, provides that the fiscal year for cities “shall begin with July first and end with the following June thirtieth.” Fiscal year 1978 began on July 1,1977.