Childers v. State Road Commissioner
[…] The one question that is important is the location of the right-of-way line. *237 Taking all of the evidence into consideration, we are convinced that the right-of-way line was located at or near the front of the two-story building which was located on relators' lot at the time of their purchase in 1926, and, consequently, by reason of earlier dedication, the use of the right-of-way by public authorities, backed up by the statutory presumption, deprives the relators of any valid claim to any property beyond that line.

Section 9, Article III of our Constitution provides that "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; * * *", and we have held inHardy v. Simpson, Commissioner, 118 W. Va. 440, 190 S.E. 680,191 S.E. 47, and Riggs v.