Childers v. Childers
[…] Those cases, mainly Sutherland v. Sutherland, 77 Wash. 2d 6, 459 P.2d 397 (1969), Ditmar v. Ditmar, 48 Wash. 2d 373, 293 P.2d 759 (1956) and Van Tinker v. Van Tinker, 38 Wash. 2d 390, 229 P.2d 333 (1951) all antedate the 18-year age of majority (enacted in 1971) and the 1973 dissolution act. They are therefore not controlling in this case.

The 1973 dissolution act, RCW 26.09, eliminated all reference to minority, and granted the court authority to order support for dependent children to whom a duty of support is owed. RCW 26.09.100 provides in part:

[T]he court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon either or both spouses to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support.

[1] That "dependent" child does not mean "minor" child is apparent from RCW 26.09.110, which states in part:

The court may appoint an attorney to represent the interest of a minor or dependent child with respect to his custody, support, and visitation.