Chien-Shih Wang v. Attorney General of United States
[…] Therefore, it is hereby ORDERED that the defendants are enjoined from adjudicating plaintiff’s application for status as a permanent resident pursuant to the 1981 amendments to 8 U.S.C. § 1255b(b) and that the defendants shall adjudicate reasonably and fairly plaintiff’s § 13 application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1255b(b) as it existed in September 1981, provided, however, that defendants shall not submit the report to Congress required by 8 U.S.C. § 1255b(c).

. Section 13 as codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1255b(b) provided as follows:

*1209If, after consultation with the Secretary of State, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the alien is a person of good moral character, that he is admissible for permanent residence under this chapter, and that such action would not be contrary to the national welfare, safety, or security, the Attorney General, in his discretion, may record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date of the order of the Attorney General approving the application for adjustment of status is made.

. The 1981 administrative procedures for processing § 13 applications are found in Operations Instructions 245.8 (February 9, 1977) and in Processing Steps for Section 13 Applications, Joint Stipulation, Exhibit 1, filed February 19, 1985 (Document # 30).

. After the 1981 amendments, § 1255b(b) stated as follows:

If, after consultation with the Secretary of State, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the alien has shown compelling reasons demonstrating both that the alien is unable to return to the country represented by the government which accredited the alien or the member of the alien’s immediate family and that adjustment of the alien’s status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence would be in the national interest, that the alien is a person of good moral character, the [sic] he is admissible for permanent residence under this chapter, and that such action would not be contrary to the national welfare, safety, or security, the Attorney General, in his discretion, may record the alien’s lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date of the order of the Attorney General approving the application for . adjustment to status is made.