68 Conn. App. 488 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Not less than once per calendar quarter, the Department of Public Safety shall issue notices to all print and electronic media in the state regarding the availability and means of accessing the registry. Each local police department and each state police troop shall keep a record of all registration information transmitted to it by the Department of Public Safety, and shall make such information accessible to the public during normal business hours. . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 1-201, now § 1-19c, provides in relevant part that “the Division of Criminal Justice shall not be deemed to be a public agency except in respect to its administrative functions.”
The plaintiffs’ assertion that the commission ignored their exemption defense is without merit because the commission clearly found that General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 1-19 (b) (3), now § 1-210 (b) (3), did not apply.
See generally Doe v. Dept. of Public Safety, 271 F.3d 38 (2d Cir. 2001).