441 Mass. 620 | Mass. | 2004
[…] If transfers of judges are to accomplish their purpose, it seems obvious that essential supporting personnel must be made available” (emphasis added).
Id. at 129-130. See Clerk of the Superior Court for the County of Middlesex v. Treasurer & Receiver Gen., 386 Mass. 517, 522 (1982) (“The thrust of the statute is toward consolidation, not separation; toward conformity, not diversity”). Although arcane by comparison, G. L. c. 221, § 82, states that stenographers shall be appointed “as the business of the court may require,” and further that they “shall perform such services in the county or counties for which they are appointed or in any other county, as may be assigned them by the justices or by their authority” (emphasis added). Of course, § 82 must be construed consistently with G. L. c. 211B, §§ 9 (iv) and 10 (i) and (v); indeed, any power vested in the Superior Court is subject to the higher authority of the CJAM.