441 Mass. 620 | Mass. | 2004
[…] Lindelof’s grievance was denied at all levels of the agree-
2. Discussion. Although the parties agreed to four issues in this case,
General Laws c. 221, § 82, provides, in pertinent part: “The justices of the superior court shall appoint from time to time such official stenographers ... for the several counties as the business of the court may require. Official . . . stenographers shall be sworn officers of the court, removable at the pleasure of the justices, may be appointed for more than one county, and shall perform such services in the county or counties for which they are appointed or in any other county, as may be assigned them by the justices or by their authority.”