Chief Freight Lines Co. v. Missouri Highway Reciprocity Commission
[…] The agreement, in turn, is authorized by statute, § 301.277, supra, which pertinently reads as follows:

“The [Highway reciprocity] commission may negotiate and enter into reciprocal agreements or arrangements with other states * * * to exempt, either wholly or partially, under such terms, conditions and restrictions as it deems proper, motor vehicles and trailers licensed in other states * * * no reciprocity shall be granted under any statute or agreement for the operation of any commercial motor vehicle within the state of Missouri solely in intrastate commerce, * * * ”