16 Pa. Commw. 485 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] In short, they were not available for suitable work. See Trella v. Unemployment Compensation
Order
And Now, this 14th day of February, 1975, the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review on the claims of Roseann Chickey, Michael J. Kabillus, Janet E. Lamb, Margaret Walsh, Ann M. Micciche, Mary Vitello, Rachel D. Davis, Ann F. Rabie, Raphela M. Rossi, Edna S. Carroll and Jean D. Perry is hereby affirmed.
The record indicates, however, that at some time subsequent to the school year in question (1971-72) the positions will be subject to civil service examination.
Section 4(u) of the Act, 43 P.S. §753(u) reads as follows:
“The following words and phrases, as used in this act, shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
“(u) ‘Unemployed.’