Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Union (Independent) Pension Fund v. Century Motor Freight, Inc.
[…] But another section of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1), appears to suggest that the employer may stay any obligation to pay the principal owed to the fund by timely seeking arbitration: “If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated ... the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.” (Emphasis added.) Add to this mix a federal regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(c)(1), issued by the PBGC. That regulation plainly states that a “default as a result of failure to make any payments shall not occur until the 61st day after the last of — ... (iii) If arbitration is timely initiated ..., issuance of the arbitrator’s decision.” So on the one hand § 1399(c)(5) súggests that the fund may require “immediate payment” of a balance if an employer is in default, but on the other hand § 1401(b)(1) and C.F.R. § 4219.31(e)(1) appear to delay such a default and acceleration if the employer arbitrates.