Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Union (Independent) Pension Fund v. Century Motor Freight, Inc.
[…] The better reading of § 1401 is that it conditions acceleration of withdrawal liability on an employer not seeking arbitration. Because the employer did invoke arbitration in this ease, the fund should not have accelerated Century’s liability.

This interpretation is entirely consistent with § 4219.31(c)(1). That regulation states that a “default as a result of failure to make any payments shall not occur until the 61st day after the last of — ... (iii) If arbitration is timely initiated ..., issuance of the arbitrator’s decision.” The rule that emerges from the statute and the regulation is that a fund may accelerate, but not before the arbitrator renders a decision.