Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. v. Stonestreet
[…] First, a “case” or “controversy” will not be before the magistrate. The case here has already been tried to judgment by this Court. The entry of judgment was made by this Court. The trial stage having already passed, the magistrate will be merely serving to assist in the execution of a valid judgment. Second, by any order requiring the execution debt- or to transfer property to the Plaintiff, the magistrate will only be facilitating what the judgment entered by this Court otherwise would do. Section 1962 of Title 28 provides that “[ejvery judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State____” W. Va. Code, § 38-4-8, in turn, provides that a writ of execution shall be a lien on all personal property of the judgment debtor from the time it is delivered to the sheriff to be executed.