Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. v. Stonestreet
[…] The paragraph also provides that discovery in aid of execution may be held under the federal rules or in accordance with state law. Hence, Rule 69(a) can be read as dealing with (1) execution procedures generally and (2) discovery in aid of execution.

I. Discovery in Aid of Execution

In regard to discovery, the Plaintiff refers to W. Va. Code, § 38-5-1. That section of the West Virginia Code provides that a debtor can be brought before a commissioner in chancery2 “to answer upon oath such questions as shall be propounded at such time and place by counsel for the execution creditor, or by the commissioner.” In essence, the section provides for a deposition. A similar type of deposition could just as easily have been requested under the federal rules. The execution creditor, however, has the choice of state law or federal procedure in pursuing discovery in aid of execution. El Salto, S.A. v.