Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. v. Stonestreet
[…] . Rule 53 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure drops the words "in chancery” because of consolidation of law and equity.

. Without insinuating that the position was similar to the state position, the Court notes that the office of United States Commissioner was abolished by the Federal Magistrates Act of 1968. Magistrates thereafter took the place of commissioners.

. W.Va.Code, § 38-5-4 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[A]ny money, bank notes, securities, evidences of debt, or other personal estate, which it may appear by such examination are in the possession or under the control of such debtor, though in the hands of some other person, shall be delivered by him, as far as practicable, to the same officer, or by such other person and in such manner as may be ordered by the commissioner; and any chosen action or other intangible personal property shall be assigned or conveyed to the officer.”

. The Third Circuit in Wharton-Thomas v. U.S., 721 F.2d 922 929-30 (3d Cir.1983), gave four reasons why section 636(c) did not violate Article III:

"1. The reference to a magistrate is consensual;
2. The district judge has the power to vacate the reference;