Chicago General Railway Co. v. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad
[…] It also has thereunder the power to “regulate the use of the” streets, and to “prevent and remove encroachments or obstructions upon the same;” also “to provide for and change the location, grade, and crossings of any railroad;” also “to compel such railroad to raise or lower its tracks to conform to any grade, which may, at any time, be established by such city.” (Rev. Stat. chap. 24, pt. 1, art. 5, sec. 1, pars. 7-10, 25, 27).

Section 19 of chapter 114 of the Revised Statutes, being the act in regard to the incorporation of railroads, provides that every corporation, formed under that act, shall have the power “to construct its railway across, along, or upon any * * * street, highway, * * * which the route of such railway shall intersect or touch; but such corporation shall restore the * * * street, highway, * * * thus intersected or touched, to its former state, or to such state as not unnecessarily to have impaired its usefulness, and keep such crossing in repair: Provided, * * * nothing in this act contained shall be construed to authorize * * * the construction of any railroad upon or across any street in any city * * * without the assent of the corporation of such city.” (2 Starr & Curt. Stat. p. 1913).

Municipal corporations and railroad corporations both derive their powers from the State. When a railroad company constructs its railway across the street of a city, it must restore the street to such condition as not unnecessarily to impair its usefulness.