140 F. Supp. 920 | E.D. Mich. | 1956
[…] In opposition to defendant’s contention on this ground plaintiff argues that if it must wait for the actual notice of intent to file the assessment, there are open to it under the laws of the State of Michigan certain procedures for contesting said assessment but, the plaintiff argues, these procedures are such that they do not provide a plain, speedy and adequate remedy within the meaning of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1341, which reads as follows:
“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”
The third ground urged by defendant is the decision of the Michigan Supreme Court in the D & C case, supra. We deem it pertinent to discuss that decision briefly.