436 S.W.2d 650 | Mo. | 1968
[…] The circuit court remanded the case to the Commission with directions that C. B. & Q. be granted a hearing.
C. B. & Q. filed Commission Form No. 1, “Statement of Taxable Property owned by the C. B. & Q. Railroad Company on the first day of January, 1966, required to be made to the State Tax Commission, as provided in Section 151.020, R.S.Mo., 1959.” Section 151.020, V.A.M.S., requires the statement to be made under oath and to contain “in detail the total length of * * road * * * including branch or leased roads, the entire length in this state, and the length of double or sidetracks, with depots, water tanks and turntables, the length of such road, double or sidetracks, in each county [and other specified tax districts] * * *; the total number of engines and cars of every kind and description * * * and all other moveable property owned, used or leased * * *, and the actual cash value thereof.”