436 S.W.2d 650 | Mo. | 1968
[…] Pursuant to Article 10, Section 5, Constitution of Missouri, V.A.M.S., Chapter 151, V.A.M.S., provides for ad valorem taxation of railroad companies.
Section 151.010 provides that all railroads and all real property, tangible and intangible personal property, owned, hired, or leased in Missouri, shall be subject to taxation, “and taxes levied on real property, and tangible personal property, shall be levied in the manner herein set forth, and the taxes on intangible property shall be levied and collected in the manner otherwise provided by law.”
The provisions of Section 151.020 concerning the railroad’s report of its distributable property to the State Tax Commission already have been stated.