436 S.W.2d 650 | Mo. | 1968
[…] Section 151.010 provides that all railroads and all real property, tangible and intangible personal property, owned, hired, or leased in Missouri, shall be subject to taxation, “and taxes levied on real property, and tangible personal property, shall be levied in the manner herein set forth, and the taxes on intangible property shall be levied and collected in the manner otherwise provided by law.”
The provisions of Section 151.020 concerning the railroad’s report of its distributable property to the State Tax Commission already have been stated.
Section 151.060 provides that the Commission “shall assess, adjust and equalize the aggregate valuation of the property” of each railroad in the state; shall have power to summon witnesses; and “shall have the power, upon their knowledge, or such information as they can obtain, to increase or reduce the aggregate valuation of the property of any railroad company included in the statements and returns made by the railroad companies * * *, and shall assess, adjust and equalize any other tangible property belonging to said railroad companies, * * * upon which no returns have been made, which may be otherwise known to them, as they deem just and right.” The Commission “may arrive at its finding, conclusion and judgment, upon its knowledge, or such information as may be before it, and shall not be governed in its findings, conclusions and judgment by the testimony which may be adduced, further than to give to it such weight as the commission may