Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] In 1971, RCW 51.14 was enacted allowing qualified employers to elect to become self-insurers, thus permitting them to manage their own industrial insurance matters including authorization of medical care and payment of compensation. RCW 51.14.030. Immediately thereafter, CBI made such election. No provision was made for self-insured employers to participate in the second injury fund. Subsequently, on July 1, 1977, RCW 51.16.120 and RCW 51.44.040 were amended to allow second injury fund relief for self-insurers. Since the amendment, RCW 51.16.120(1) provides that where a previously disabled employee suffers a further on-the-job injury and the combined effects of the injuries result in permanent total disability, "a self-insured *255 employer shall pay directly into the reserve fund only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from said further injury or disease ..."; and RCW 51.44.040(3) provides an assessment for the second injury fund shall be imposed on self-insurers to ensure they pay into the fund in proportion to the payments made from the fund on account of claims made against them.