Chicago and Illinois Midland Railway Co., a Corporation v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] In sum, it seems to me on this point that the refusal of the employees to cross the picket line under the circumstances was a non-negotiable dispute, if it was a dispute at all, and in any event it was not a dispute cognizable under the Railway Labor Act.

Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104, reads:

“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
“(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment; * *
(Emphasis supplied.)

Section 13 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 113 (c), defines a “labor dispute” in these terms: