Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co. v. Town of Cicero
[…] Brownell, 24 N. Y. 345 ; Rumsey v. New York and New England Railroad Co. 114 id. 423 ; New York Central and Hudson River Railroad Co. v. Aldridge, 135 id. 83.

A railroad company cannot obtain a strip of land one hundred feet wide under a charter allowing it to acquire that much for right of way, and then convert a part of it to other than railroad purposes or sell it as private property. To permit it to do so would be to allow private property to be indirectly taken for private use. It may be that under the third clause of section 19, chapter 114, of the Revised Statutes, (2 Starr & Curtis, 1913,) which gives railroad companies the power “to'purchase, hold and use all such real estate and other property as maybe necessary for the construction and use of its railway, * * * and to convey the same when no longer required for the use of such railway,” land acquired by voluntary purchase for right of way, no longer required for that purpose, may be sold and conveyed for general business purposes ; but if it can, no such proof was made or offered in this case as would justify an estimate of compensation on that basis.