Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co. v. City of Webster City
[…] We agree.

IV. Mr. Krucks, a graduate of Northwestern University, with more than twenty years of experience in the field of valuation and taxation of railroad property, examined the tracts involved in this assessment and gave his opinion that the property involved did not exceed $4,686.69, as set forth in his computation. It was apparent he was thoroughly familiar with the Iowa statutes pertaining to the assessment of railroad properties (section 434.1) and with the presented method of determining both the assessed and the actual value of operating railroad property. Section 434.15, Code, 1962, I.C.A.

Section 434.15 provides in part: "The said property shall be valued at its actual value, and the assessments shall be made upon the taxable value of the entire railway within the state, except as otherwise provided, and the taxable value shall be determined by taking sixty percent of the actual value so ascertained * * *."

Mr.