| Wis. | Nov 7, 1956
[…] Without any inconsistency, the alterations contemplated by the legislature in a statute directed toward one object are not necessarily the same as those contemplated by another enacted for an entirely different purpose.

Because, for another reason, the commission lacks jurisdiction to grant the relief asked by the railway, we do not pursue this subject nor attempt to determine whether the action of the city in respect to this crossing so altered it as to give the commission jurisdiction “to determine” in the words of sec. 195.29 (1), Stats., “what, if anything, shall be done to promote the public safety and the means by which it shall be accomplished [examples given] ... or by the use of other reasonable methods, and by whom the same shall be made,” and, further, jurisdiction to determine, under sec. 195.29 (2), the proportion of the cost and expense of any work ordered, to be paid or borne by the railroad companies and the municipality in interest and to order the expense, as so apportioned, to be paid.