26 N.W.2d 607 | Neb. | 1947
[…] The appellant further contends that the notice published by the county clerk and calling for the election on August 14, 1945, erroneously *145stated that the county board of commissioners had fixed the boundaries by description.

Section 31-404, R. S. 1943, provides in part: “Thereupon the county board of such county shall take to its assistance the county surveyor of the county and shall determine whether or not the boundaries of the proposed district are reasonable and proper, * * * .”

Section 31-405, R. S. 1943, provides: “Thereupon the county clerk shall publish one notice once each week for three weeks in a newspaper published in the proposed district, * * * . The notice shall state the filing of the petition; that it is filed under the provisions of sections 31-401 to 31-450, giving the title thereof in full; the boundaries of the proposed district as fixed by the county board; that an election will be held at a certain place in the proposed district, which place shall be named in said notice, * * * .”

The two foregoing statutory provisions are involved in this assignment of error, and will be taken up in continuity.