26 N.W.2d 607 | Neb. | 1947
[…] The contention is, the record must affirmatively show that a board of three directors was elected and qualified. The record in the instant case discloses upon the ballots cast at the drainage district election the number of votes for each person voted upon as directors. The canvass of the election discloses the number of votes cast for directors.

Section 31-409, R. S. 1943, provides in part: “The person elected a director receiving the least number of votes shall hold office for one year, the next higher for two years, and so on, and the term of each shall be adjudged so as to make the term of one director expire each year.” The statute then provides for the officers of the district, the annual’ election, the hours of the election and the place, and further provides: “Vacancies in the office of directors may be filled by the remaining directors until the next election.