26 N.W.2d 607 | Neb. | 1947
[…] We will discuss the alleged jurisdictional defects about which complaint is made in their logical sequence.

The appellant’s petition alleges in substance that the petition for the formation of the drainage district did not set forth the number of landowners in the proposed district as required by section 31-402, R. S. 1943, to disclose whether the petitioners constituted the requisite percentage of landowners and, further, that the board of county commissioners made no finding or record of such facts.

Section 31-402, R. S. 1943, provides: “When the district proposed contains real estate owned by less *143than twenty persons or corporations, one fourth of said number shall be sufficient to petition for the formation of such district. When there are more than twenty such owners, ten or more owners of real estate therein may sign a petition for the formation of such district, and file said petition with the county clerk of the county having the largest body of land within the proposed district. The petition shall suggest the boundaries of the district, the number of directors that the district shall have if formed, and the amount of bond each shall give.”

The proceedings for the organization of the drainage district are attached to and made a part of appellant’s petition.