26 N.W.2d 607 | Neb. | 1947
[…] Section 31-406, R. S. 1943, provides: “Such election shall be by ballot which shall be signed by the voter," and shall have thereon a list of the land and lots which the voter claims the right to vote.” This provision sets forth the form of the ballot which lists the property on which the voting is based, the description of the property, number of acres, total number of votes claimed on same, nature of title to or interest in sarpe, and provides for the signature of the voter.

Section 31-407, R. S. 1943, provides in part: “At all the elections the county clerk, * * * and such assistants as he shall choose, shall constitute the election board and the canvassing board. Any person may cast one vote on each proposition to be voted on for each acre of'land or fraction thereof, * * * which he may own or have an easement in, as shown by the official records of the county where the land or lots may be. Any corporation, * * * owning or having an easement in any land or lot, may vote at such election, the same as an individual may. * * * The board shall have the right *147to refer to the official records of the counties where the real estate may be, for information as to who are entitled to vote. The board shall sign a statement giving the result of the election, and the same shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk.”